Forestville, Butler County, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,420 ft 435 m1,380 ft 420 m1,360 ft 415 m1,320 ft 400 m1,280 ft 390 m1,260 ft 385 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Forestville, Butler County sits at about 1,300 ft (395 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,300 ft 395 m
most residents: 1,300–1,330 ft
Lowest
1,260 ft 385 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,420 ft 435 m
on the west side
Average
1,340 ft 410 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Forestville, Butler County spans about 160 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the west side | 1,420 ft435 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Forestville, Butler County | 1,330 ft405 m |
| Airport (29D) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 8.3 mi west of the CDP boundary | 1,371 ft418 m |
| Average of all land | 1,340 ft410 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.2 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Butler County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 123 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.9 sq mi
- Density
- 130 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.1059° N, 80.0059° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Slippery Rock Creek → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Grove City (29D) 1,371 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Slippery Rock1,350 ft
- Marion Township, Butler County1,330 ft
- Mercer Township1,320 ft
- Slippery Rock University1,320 ft
- Harrisville1,310 ft
- Cherry Township, Butler County1,300 ft
- Forestville, Butler County1,300 ft
- Pine Township, Mercer County1,290 ft
- Slippery Rock Township1,260 ft
- Liberty Township, Mercer County1,250 ft
- Boyers1,210 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania845th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Butler County26th highest of 71
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Eakin Knob1,570 ft
- Eakin Hill1,460 ft
- Pine Hill, Venango County1,450 ft
- Summit Hill1,450 ft
- Wood Hill1,330 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Forestville, Butler County is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.