Emeigh, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,860 ft 570 m1,740 ft 530 m1,680 ft 515 m1,560 ft 475 m1,440 ft 440 m1,380 ft 420 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Emeigh sits at about 1,540 ft (470 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,540 ft 470 m
most residents: 1,480–1,720 ft
Lowest
1,380 ft 420 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,860 ft 570 m
on the north side
Average
1,600 ft 485 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Emeigh spans about 480 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,540 ft470 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the north side | 1,860 ft570 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest side | 1,380 ft420 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Emeigh | 1,500 ft455 m |
| Average of all land | 1,600 ft485 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.7 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Cambria County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 188 2020 Census
- Land area
- 1.3 sq mi
- Density
- 144 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.6948° N, 78.7870° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- West Branch Susquehanna River → Susquehanna River → Atlantic Ocean
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Nicktown1,940 ft
- Elder Township1,920 ft
- St. Benedict1,900 ft
- Alverda1,860 ft
- Barr Township1,820 ft
- Susquehanna Township, Cambria County1,760 ft
- Hastings1,740 ft
- Burnside Township1,600 ft
- Emeigh1,540 ft
- Northern Cambria1,500 ft
- Cherry Tree1,360 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania451st highest of 3,545
- Towns in Cambria County78th highest of 89
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Wills Mountain2,770 ft
- Brush Mountain2,580 ft
- Loop Mountain2,500 ft
- Rays Hill2,440 ft
- Greenlee Mountain2,420 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Emeigh is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.