Dunbar Township, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,300 ft 700 m1,940 ft 590 m1,750 ft 535 m1,380 ft 420 m1,010 ft 310 m830 ft 255 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Dunbar Township sits at about 1,130 ft (345 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,130 ft 345 m
most residents: 970–1,610 ft
Lowest
830 ft 255 m
on the northwest side
Highest
2,300 ft 700 m
on Elk Rock
Average
1,480 ft 450 m
all land inside township boundaries
Dunbar Township spans about 1,470 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on Elk Rock | 2,300 ft700 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 830 ft255 m |
| Airport (VVS) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,264 ft385 m |
| Average of all land | 1,480 ft450 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
9.5 mi south to north through the middle of Dunbar Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 6,418 2024 est.
- Land area
- 59.2 sq mi + 0.5 sq mi water
- Density
- 108 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.9980° N, 79.6321° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Youghiogheny River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Joseph A Hardy Connellsville (VVS) 1,264 ft
- ZIP codes 7
- 15425 15430 15431 15455 15456 15486 15489
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Franklin Township, Fayette County1,170 ft
- Lower Tyrone Township1,130 ft
- Dunbar Township1,130 ft
- Lemont Furnace1,120 ft
- North Union Township1,120 ft
- Connellsville Township1,110 ft
- Dunbar1,050 ft
- South Connellsville1,000 ft
- Vanderbilt980 ft
- Connellsville960 ft
- Dawson850 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania1,308th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Fayette County21st highest of 66
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Turkey Mountain2,800 ft
- Martin Hill2,770 ft
- Wills Mountain2,770 ft
- High Knob2,640 ft
- Elk Rock2,300 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.