Corry, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,750 ft 535 m1,660 ft 505 m1,610 ft 490 m1,520 ft 465 m1,430 ft 435 m1,390 ft 420 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Corry sits at about 1,440 ft (440 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,440 ft 440 m
most residents: 1,400–1,570 ft
Lowest
1,390 ft 420 m
on the east side
Highest
1,750 ft 535 m
on the south side
Average
1,470 ft 445 m
all land inside city limits
Corry spans about 360 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,440 ft440 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the south side | 1,750 ft535 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the east side | 1,390 ft420 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Corry | 1,430 ft435 m |
| Airport (8G2) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 0.0 mi south of the city limits | 1,766 ft538 m |
| Average of all land | 1,470 ft445 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
2.7 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Erie County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 6,065 2024 est.
- Land area
- 6.0 sq mi
- Density
- 1,012 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.9203° N, 79.6403° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Allegheny River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Corry-Lawrence (8G2) 1,766 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 16407
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Spring Creek Township1,630 ft
- Bear Lake1,610 ft
- Concord Township, Erie County1,610 ft
- Sparta Township1,580 ft
- Clymer, NY1,580 ft
- Wayne Township, Erie County1,530 ft
- Spartansburg1,470 ft
- Columbus Township1,440 ft
- Corry1,440 ft
- Columbus1,430 ft
- Elgin1,390 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania591st highest of 3,545
- Towns in Erie County3rd highest of 43
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Baker Hill, Warren County1,880 ft
- Turner Hill1,840 ft
- Humphrey Hill1,760 ft
- Ingersol Hill1,750 ft
- Dowd Hill1,730 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.