Chest Springs, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,000 ft 610 m1,980 ft 605 m1,960 ft 600 m1,940 ft 590 m1,910 ft 580 m1,900 ft 580 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Borough area
- Fades everything outside the official borough limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Chest Springs sits at about 1,970 ft (600 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,970 ft 600 m
most residents: 1,930–2,000 ft
Lowest
1,900 ft 580 m
on the west side
Highest
2,000 ft 610 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,960 ft 600 m
all land inside borough limits
Chest Springs spans about 100 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,970 ft600 m |
| Highest point Inside borough limits, on the northeast side | 2,000 ft610 m |
| Lowest point Inside borough limits, on the west side | 1,900 ft580 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Chest Springs | 1,990 ft605 m |
| Average of all land | 1,960 ft600 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.3 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Borough in Cambria County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 137 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi
- Density
- 710 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.5801° N, 78.6070° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- West Branch Susquehanna River → Susquehanna River → Atlantic Ocean
- ZIP codes 1
- 16624
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Gallitzin Township2,210 ft
- Carrolltown2,140 ft
- East Carroll Township2,000 ft
- Chest Springs1,970 ft
- Allegheny Township, Cambria County1,960 ft
- Loretto1,960 ft
- West Carroll Township1,910 ft
- Patton1,770 ft
- Clearfield Township, Cambria County1,700 ft
- Ashville1,650 ft
- Dean Township1,650 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania99th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Cambria County24th highest of 89
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Martin Hill2,770 ft
- Brush Mountain2,580 ft
- Loop Mountain2,500 ft
- Rays Hill2,440 ft
- Greenlee Mountain2,420 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the borough limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census borough limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.