Cherry Grove Township, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,030 ft 620 m1,840 ft 560 m1,740 ft 530 m1,550 ft 470 m1,360 ft 415 m1,260 ft 385 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Cherry Grove Township sits at about 1,850 ft (560 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,850 ft 560 m
most residents: 1,740–1,920 ft
Lowest
1,260 ft 385 m
on the south side
Highest
2,030 ft 620 m
on the east side
Average
1,780 ft 545 m
all land inside township boundaries
Cherry Grove Township spans about 770 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,850 ft560 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the east side | 2,030 ft620 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Cherry Grove Township | 1,940 ft590 m |
| Average of all land | 1,780 ft545 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
7.5 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Warren County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 166 2024 est.
- Land area
- 46.3 sq mi
- Density
- 3.6 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.6962° N, 79.1445° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Allegheny River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 16313
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Cherry Grove Township1,850 ft
- Hamilton Township, McKean County1,810 ft
- Howe Township, Forest County1,760 ft
- Watson Township, Warren County1,660 ft
- Clarendon1,430 ft
- Mead Township1,400 ft
- Sheffield Township1,370 ft
- Sheffield1,360 ft
- Warren1,210 ft
- Pleasant Township1,200 ft
- Starbrick1,180 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania162nd highest of 3,545
- Towns in Warren County2nd highest of 32
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Bull Hill, Warren County2,010 ft
- Stone Hill1,940 ft
- Bald Hill, Forest County1,780 ft
- Davy Hill1,780 ft
- Fools Knob1,730 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.