Canton, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,440 ft 440 m1,370 ft 415 m1,330 ft 405 m1,250 ft 380 m1,170 ft 355 m1,130 ft 345 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Borough area
- Fades everything outside the official borough limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Canton sits at about 1,200 ft (365 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,200 ft 365 m
most residents: 1,150–1,320 ft
Lowest
1,130 ft 345 m
on the east side
Highest
1,440 ft 440 m
on the northwest edge, below higher ground just outside
Average
1,240 ft 375 m
all land inside borough limits
Canton spans about 310 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,200 ft365 m |
| Highest point Inside borough limits, on the northwest edge, below higher ground just outside | 1,440 ft440 m |
| Lowest point Inside borough limits, on the east side | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Canton | 1,230 ft375 m |
| Average of all land | 1,240 ft375 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
1.5 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Borough in Bradford County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 1,711 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.2 sq mi
- Density
- 1,485 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.6565° N, 76.8533° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Susquehanna River → Atlantic Ocean
- ZIP codes 1
- 17724
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Armenia Township2,310 ft
- Ward Township2,160 ft
- McNett Township2,040 ft
- Morris Run1,720 ft
- Union Township, Tioga County1,680 ft
- Canton Township, Bradford County1,440 ft
- Granville Township, Bradford County1,420 ft
- Alba1,350 ft
- Troy Township1,350 ft
- Leroy Township1,240 ft
- Canton1,200 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania1,092nd highest of 3,545
- Towns in Bradford County30th highest of 55
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Huckleberry Mountain2,580 ft
- Armenia Mountain2,440 ft
- The Winehead2,363 ft
- Miller Mountain2,200 ft
- Connecticut Hill2,100 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the borough limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census borough limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.