Wimer, OR Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,130 ft 650 m1,880 ft 570 m1,750 ft 535 m1,490 ft 455 m1,240 ft 375 m1,110 ft 340 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Wimer sits at about 1,200 ft (365 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,200 ft 365 m
most residents: 1,130–1,400 ft
Lowest
1,110 ft 340 m
on the southwest side
Highest
2,130 ft 650 m
on the north edge, below higher ground just outside
Average
1,330 ft 405 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Wimer spans about 1,020 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,200 ft365 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the north edge, below higher ground just outside | 2,130 ft650 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southwest side | 1,110 ft340 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Wimer | 1,140 ft350 m |
| Average of all land | 1,330 ft405 m |
| Nearest peak Elk Mountain, Josephine County, 4.0 mi west of the CDP boundary | 4,410 ft1,345 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.7 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Jackson County, Oregon, United States
- Population
- 690 2020 Census
- Land area
- 5.0 sq mi
- Density
- 139 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 42.5387° N, 123.1489° W
- Time zone
- Pacific UTC−8 / −7
- Landform region
- Pacific Border
- Drains to
- Rogue River → Pacific Ocean
- ZIP codes 1
- 97537
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Foots Creek1,470 ft
- Shady Cove1,460 ft
- White City1,350 ft
- Central Point1,270 ft
- Wimer1,200 ft
- New Hope1,170 ft
- Gold Hill1,090 ft
- Rogue River1,020 ft
- Merlin980 ft
- Grants Pass950 ft
- Redwood920 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Oregon151st highest of 425
- Towns in Jackson County15th highest of 17
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- King Mountain, Josephine County5,270 ft
- Elk Mountain, Josephine County4,410 ft
- Walker Mountain, Josephine County3,870 ft
- Sexton Mountain3,838 ft
- Elkhorn Butte3,490 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Wimer is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.