Union, OR Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
3,010 ft 915 m2,940 ft 895 m2,910 ft 885 m2,840 ft 865 m2,780 ft 845 m2,740 ft 835 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Union sits at about 2,790 ft (850 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,790 ft 850 m
most residents: 2,770–2,800 ft
Lowest
2,740 ft 835 m
on the west side
Highest
3,010 ft 915 m
on the southeast edge, below higher ground just outside
Average
2,790 ft 850 m
all land inside city limits
Union spans about 270 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,790 ft850 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the southeast edge, below higher ground just outside | 3,010 ft915 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the west side | 2,740 ft835 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Union | 2,790 ft850 m |
| Airport (LGD) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 7.9 mi northwest of the city limits | 2,718 ft828 m |
| Average of all land | 2,790 ft850 m |
| Nearest peak Craig Mountain, 2.0 mi southwest of the city limits (NGS survey) | 5,007 ft1,526 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.5 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Union County, Oregon, United States
- Population
- 2,123 2024 est.
- Land area
- 2.5 sq mi
- Density
- 853 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.2085° N, 117.8652° W
- Time zone
- Pacific UTC−8 / −7
- Landform region
- Columbia Plateau
- Drains to
- Grande Ronde River → Snake River → Columbia River → Pacific Ocean
- Airport
- La Grande/union County (LGD) 2,718 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 97883
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Lostine3,360 ft
- Haines3,330 ft
- North Powder3,270 ft
- Wallowa2,940 ft
- Cove2,940 ft
- La Grande2,790 ft
- Union2,790 ft
- Island City2,740 ft
- Imbler2,730 ft
- Summerville2,710 ft
- Elgin2,700 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Oregon76th highest of 425
- Towns in Union County4th highest of 8
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Twin Mountain8,909 ft
- Mount Emily, Union County6,114 ft
- Clark Mountain5,530 ft
- Mount Harris5,361 ft
- Craig Mountain5,007 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.