Woodworth, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,210 ft 370 m1,160 ft 355 m1,140 ft 345 m1,080 ft 330 m1,030 ft 315 m1,010 ft 305 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Woodworth sits at about 1,110 ft (340 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,110 ft 340 m
most residents: 1,050–1,170 ft
Lowest
1,010 ft 305 m
on the west side
Highest
1,210 ft 370 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,120 ft 340 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Woodworth spans about 200 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,110 ft340 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 1,210 ft370 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the west side | 1,010 ft305 m |
| Airport (4G4) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 1.0 mi southwest of the CDP boundary | 1,070 ft326 m |
| Average of all land | 1,120 ft340 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
2.6 mi west to east through the middle of Woodworth.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Mahoning County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 1,784 2020 Census
- Land area
- 3.1 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 578 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.9836° N, 80.6597° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Youngstown Elser Metro (4G4) 1,070 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 44452 44514
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- New Middletown1,220 ft
- Springfield Township, Mahoning County1,180 ft
- New Springfield1,180 ft
- Beaver Township1,120 ft
- Canfield Township1,120 ft
- Woodworth1,110 ft
- North Lima1,100 ft
- Poland Township1,100 ft
- Poland1,070 ft
- Boardman Township1,060 ft
- Struthers980 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio329th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Mahoning County13th highest of 33
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Blackburn Hill1,270 ft
- Bliss Hill1,200 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Woodworth is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.