Shawnee Hills, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,060 ft 320 m1,040 ft 315 m1,030 ft 315 m1,010 ft 310 m1,000 ft 305 m990 ft 300 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Shawnee Hills sits at about 1,040 ft (320 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,040 ft 320 m
most residents: 1,030–1,050 ft
Lowest
990 ft 300 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,060 ft 320 m
on the east side
Average
1,040 ft 320 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Shawnee Hills spans about 70 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,040 ft320 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,060 ft320 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southwest side | 990 ft300 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Shawnee Hills | 1,050 ft320 m |
| Average of all land | 1,040 ft320 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
2.3 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Greene County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 2,230 2020 Census
- Land area
- 2.7 sq mi + 0.3 sq mi water
- Density
- 832 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.6528° N, 83.7869° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Little Miami River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 45335
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Bowersville1,090 ft
- Ross Township, Greene County1,090 ft
- Jefferson Township, Greene County1,070 ft
- Jamestown1,060 ft
- Silvercreek Township1,060 ft
- Cedarville Township1,050 ft
- Cedarville1,050 ft
- Shawnee Hills1,040 ft
- New Jasper Township1,030 ft
- Caesarscreek Township990 ft
- Wilberforce980 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio594th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Greene County8th highest of 25
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Dumpling Hill1,130 ft
- Reeds Hill, Greene County980 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Shawnee Hills is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.