Richland Township, Darke County, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,040 ft 320 m1,020 ft 310 m1,010 ft 310 m990 ft 300 m970 ft 295 m960 ft 295 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Richland Township, Darke County sits at about 1,010 ft (305 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,010 ft 305 m
most residents: 990–1,020 ft
Lowest
960 ft 295 m
on the east side
Highest
1,040 ft 320 m
on the north side
Average
1,000 ft 305 m
all land inside township boundaries
Richland Township, Darke County spans about 80 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,010 ft305 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,040 ft320 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the east side | 960 ft295 m |
| Airport (VES) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,007 ft307 m |
| Average of all land | 1,000 ft305 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
5.0 mi south to north through the middle of Richland Township, Darke County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Darke County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 829 2024 est.
- Land area
- 21.1 sq mi
- Density
- 39 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.1897° N, 84.5717° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Stillwater River → Great Miami River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Darke County (VES) 1,007 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Greenville1,040 ft
- Greenville Township1,040 ft
- Rossburg1,040 ft
- York Township, Darke County1,030 ft
- Gettysburg1,010 ft
- Brown Township, Darke County1,010 ft
- Richland Township, Darke County1,010 ft
- Ansonia1,000 ft
- Adams Township1,000 ft
- Wayne Township, Darke County990 ft
- Versailles980 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio773rd highest of 2,572
- Towns in Darke County30th highest of 39
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.