Perry Township, Ashland County, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,250 ft 380 m1,180 ft 360 m1,140 ft 345 m1,070 ft 325 m990 ft 305 m960 ft 290 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Perry Township, Ashland County sits at about 1,130 ft (345 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,130 ft 345 m
most residents: 1,020–1,210 ft
Lowest
960 ft 290 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,250 ft 380 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,110 ft 340 m
all land inside township boundaries
Perry Township, Ashland County spans about 290 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,250 ft380 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southwest side | 960 ft290 m |
| Airport (3G4) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 1.8 mi northwest of the township boundaries | 1,207 ft368 m |
| Average of all land | 1,110 ft340 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
5.0 mi west to east through the middle of Perry Township, Ashland County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Ashland County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 1,994 2024 est.
- Land area
- 30.3 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 66 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.8677° N, 82.1753° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Mohican River → Walhonding River → Muskingum River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Ashland County (3G4) 1,207 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Polk1,250 ft
- Jackson Township, Ashland County1,180 ft
- Perry Township, Ashland County1,130 ft
- Chester Township, Wayne County1,130 ft
- New Pittsburg1,120 ft
- Ashland1,110 ft
- Montgomery Township, Ashland County1,110 ft
- Congress Township1,100 ft
- Mohican Township1,080 ft
- Nankin1,030 ft
- Jeromesville1,010 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio245th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Ashland County9th highest of 27
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Munson Knob1,270 ft
- Sterrett Knob1,250 ft
- Bald Knob, Ashland County1,230 ft
- Sprotts Hill1,170 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.