Hiram Township, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,340 ft 410 m1,250 ft 380 m1,210 ft 370 m1,120 ft 340 m1,030 ft 315 m980 ft 300 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Hiram Township sits at about 1,130 ft (345 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,130 ft 345 m
most residents: 1,060–1,260 ft
Lowest
980 ft 300 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,340 ft 410 m
on Derthick Hill
Average
1,140 ft 345 m
all land inside township boundaries
Hiram Township spans about 360 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on Derthick Hill | 1,340 ft410 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 980 ft300 m |
| Average of all land | 1,140 ft345 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
4.8 mi west to east through the middle of Hiram Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Portage County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 2,426 2024 est.
- Land area
- 22.9 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 106 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.3188° N, 81.1418° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Mahoning River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Hiram1,260 ft
- Troy Township, Geauga County1,190 ft
- Mantua Township1,170 ft
- Freedom Township1,160 ft
- Mantua1,140 ft
- Hiram Township1,130 ft
- Parkman Township1,120 ft
- Parkman1,110 ft
- Garrettsville1,010 ft
- Nelson Township980 ft
- Windham Township960 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio268th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Portage County14th highest of 31
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sugarloaf, Geauga County1,386 ft
- Derthick Hill1,340 ft
- McConougheys Hill1,310 ft
- Welsh Hill1,220 ft
- Ridge Hill1,037 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.