Arcanum, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,070 ft 325 m1,060 ft 325 m1,060 ft 325 m1,050 ft 320 m1,040 ft 320 m1,040 ft 315 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Village area
- Fades everything outside the official village limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Arcanum sits at about 1,050 ft (320 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,050 ft 320 m
nearly all residents at this height
Lowest
1,040 ft 315 m
on the east side
Highest
1,060 ft 325 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,050 ft 320 m
all land inside village limits
Arcanum is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,050 ft320 m |
| Highest point Inside village limits, on the northeast side | 1,060 ft325 m |
| Lowest point Inside village limits, on the east side | 1,040 ft315 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Arcanum | 1,050 ft320 m |
| Average of all land | 1,050 ft320 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Village in Darke County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 2,333 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.2 sq mi
- Density
- 1,880 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.9901° N, 84.5533° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Stillwater River → Great Miami River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 45304
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Butler Township, Darke County1,100 ft
- Castine1,080 ft
- Neave Township1,060 ft
- Wayne Lakes1,060 ft
- Arcanum1,050 ft
- Twin Township1,050 ft
- Gordon1,050 ft
- Van Buren Township, Darke County1,040 ft
- Ithaca1,030 ft
- Monroe Township, Darke County1,020 ft
- Pitsburg1,020 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio574th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Darke County14th highest of 39
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the village limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census village limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.