Sheets Township, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
3,330 ft 1,015 m3,210 ft 980 m3,150 ft 960 m3,030 ft 925 m2,910 ft 885 m2,850 ft 870 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Sheets Township sits at about 2,950 ft (900 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
2,950 ft 900 m
few residents
Lowest
2,850 ft 870 m
on the northwest side
Highest
3,330 ft 1,015 m
on the northeast side
Average
2,960 ft 905 m
all land inside township boundaries
Sheets Township spans about 480 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 2,950 ft900 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 3,330 ft1,015 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 2,850 ft870 m |
| Average of all land | 2,960 ft905 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
6.0 mi west to east through the middle of Sheets Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Slope County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 19 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.8 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 0.5 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.3166° N, 103.3937° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Little Missouri River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Marion Township3,090 ft
- Star Township2,990 ft
- Bowman Township2,970 ft
- Grainbelt Township2,960 ft
- Bowman2,960 ft
- Talbot Township2,960 ft
- Sheets Township2,950 ft
- Connor Township2,940 ft
- Mineral Springs Township2,910 ft
- Cash Township2,890 ft
- Sand Creek Township2,760 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota18th highest of 1,711
- Towns in Slope County4th highest of 21
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- White Butte, Slope County3,500 ft
- Black Butte, Slope County3,470 ft
- Rattlesnake Butte, Slope County3,370 ft
- Slide Butte3,330 ft
- Tepee Butte3,270 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.