Robinson, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,800 ft 550 m1,790 ft 545 m1,790 ft 545 m1,780 ft 540 m1,770 ft 540 m1,770 ft 540 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Robinson sits at about 1,780 ft (540 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside city limits (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,780 ft 540 m
few residents
Lowest
1,770 ft 540 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,790 ft 545 m
near the middle
Average
1,780 ft 540 m
all land inside city limits
Robinson is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,780 ft540 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, near the middle | 1,790 ft545 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southeast side | 1,770 ft540 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Robinson | 1,790 ft545 m |
| Average of all land | 1,780 ft540 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Kidder County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 33 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi
- Density
- 192 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 47.1428° N, 99.7812° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Horsehead Lake basin (does not reach the sea)
- ZIP codes 1
- 58478
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Wallace Township1,910 ft
- Atwood Township1,880 ft
- Merkel Township1,860 ft
- Tuttle1,860 ft
- Frettim Township1,840 ft
- Clear Lake Township, Kidder County1,800 ft
- Lake Williams Township, Kidder County1,780 ft
- Robinson1,780 ft
- Buckeye Township1,770 ft
- Robinson Township1,760 ft
- Quinby Township1,750 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota625th highest of 1,711
- Towns in Kidder County35th highest of 42
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Wagon Wheel Hill2,190 ft
- McPhail Butte1,930 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the city limits; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.