Northland Township, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,480 ft 450 m1,390 ft 425 m1,350 ft 410 m1,260 ft 385 m1,170 ft 355 m1,130 ft 345 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Northland Township sits at about 1,390 ft (425 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,390 ft 425 m
most residents: 1,340–1,410 ft
Lowest
1,130 ft 345 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,480 ft 450 m
on Standing Rock Hill
Average
1,370 ft 420 m
all land inside township boundaries
Northland Township spans about 350 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,390 ft425 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on Standing Rock Hill | 1,480 ft450 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Average of all land | 1,370 ft420 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
5.9 mi west to east through the middle of Northland Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Ransom County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 57 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.7 sq mi
- Density
- 1.6 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.5801° N, 97.9613° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Sheyenne River → Red River → Canada
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Spring Creek Township1,450 ft
- Oakhill Township1,420 ft
- Litchville Township1,420 ft
- Black Loam Township1,400 ft
- Northland Township1,390 ft
- Fort Ransom Township1,340 ft
- Thordenskjold Township1,330 ft
- Preston Township1,320 ft
- Springer Township1,270 ft
- Kathryn1,200 ft
- Fort Ransom1,130 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota1,309th highest of 1,711
- Towns in Ransom Countyhighest of 31
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Standing Rock Hill1,480 ft
- Bears Den Hillock1,480 ft
- The Pyramid1,400 ft
- Sorby Hill1,370 ft
- Oestreicher Hill1,300 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,130 ft at 46.5479° N, 97.9296° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.