Martin, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,650 ft 505 m1,640 ft 500 m1,640 ft 500 m1,630 ft 495 m1,620 ft 495 m1,620 ft 495 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Martin sits at about 1,630 ft (495 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,630 ft 495 m
most residents: 1,620–1,630 ft
Lowest
1,620 ft 495 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,630 ft 500 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,630 ft 495 m
all land inside city limits
Martin is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 10 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,630 ft495 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the southeast side | 1,630 ft500 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the northwest side | 1,620 ft495 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Martin | 1,630 ft495 m |
| Airport (5H4) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 8.7 mi east of the city limits | 1,607 ft490 m |
| Average of all land | 1,630 ft495 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Sheridan County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 61 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.1 sq mi
- Density
- 685 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 47.8267° N, 100.1151° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Antelope Lakes basin (does not reach the sea)
- Airport
- Harvey Municipal (5H4) 1,607 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 58758
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Berlin Township, Sheridan County1,650 ft
- Martin1,630 ft
- Martin Township, Sheridan County1,630 ft
- Anamoose Township1,620 ft
- Western Township1,620 ft
- Truman Township1,620 ft
- Anamoose1,620 ft
- White Township1,610 ft
- Hillsdale Township1,600 ft
- Hagel Township1,600 ft
- Harvey1,600 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota733rd highest of 1,711
- Towns in Sheridan County18th highest of 19
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Butte de Morale1,750 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.