Heil, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,400 ft 730 m2,360 ft 720 m2,350 ft 715 m2,310 ft 705 m2,280 ft 695 m2,260 ft 690 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Heil sits at about 2,300 ft (700 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
2,300 ft 700 m
few residents
Lowest
2,260 ft 690 m
on the northeast side
Highest
2,400 ft 730 m
on the southwest side
Average
2,300 ft 700 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Heil spans about 140 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 2,300 ft700 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southwest side | 2,400 ft730 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northeast side | 2,260 ft690 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Heil | 2,310 ft705 m |
| Average of all land | 2,300 ft700 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.4 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Grant County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 15 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi
- Density
- 75 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.3875° N, 101.6999° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Heart River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 58533
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Elgin2,350 ft
- Leith2,340 ft
- Minnie Township2,330 ft
- New Leipzig2,330 ft
- Carson2,310 ft
- Heil2,300 ft
- Leipzig Township2,290 ft
- Rock Township, Grant County2,280 ft
- Elm Township, Grant County2,280 ft
- Fisher Township2,240 ft
- Lark Township2,180 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota181st highest of 1,711
- Towns in Grant County8th highest of 17
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Spring Hill2,500 ft
- Cookout Butte2,420 ft
- Carson Hill2,410 ft
- Medicine Rock2,400 ft
- Elm Butte2,370 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Heil is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.