De Lamere, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,100 ft 335 m1,090 ft 330 m1,080 ft 330 m1,070 ft 330 m1,070 ft 325 m1,060 ft 325 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
De Lamere sits at about 1,070 ft (325 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,070 ft 325 m
few residents
Lowest
1,060 ft 325 m
on the east side
Highest
1,070 ft 325 m
on the west side
Average
1,070 ft 325 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
De Lamere is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 10 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,070 ft325 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the west side | 1,070 ft325 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,060 ft325 m |
| Town center USGS map point for De Lamere | 1,070 ft325 m |
| Average of all land | 1,070 ft325 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Sargent County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 25 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.3 sq mi
- Density
- 95 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.2672° N, 97.3351° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Wild Rice River → Red River → Canada
- ZIP codes 1
- 58060
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Milnor Township1,100 ft
- Sydna Township1,100 ft
- Milnor1,100 ft
- Herman Township1,090 ft
- McLeod1,080 ft
- Hall Township1,080 ft
- Rosemeade Township1,070 ft
- West End Township1,070 ft
- De Lamere1,070 ft
- Wyndmere Township1,060 ft
- Wyndmere1,060 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota1,491st highest of 1,711
- Towns in Sargent Countylowest of 32
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- De Lamere is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.