Clifford, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,080 ft 330 m1,070 ft 325 m1,070 ft 325 m1,060 ft 325 m1,050 ft 320 m1,050 ft 320 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Clifford sits at about 1,050 ft (320 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside city limits (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,050 ft 320 m
few residents
Lowest
1,050 ft 320 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,060 ft 325 m
on the southwest side
Average
1,060 ft 320 m
all land inside city limits
Clifford is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 10 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,050 ft320 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the southwest side | 1,060 ft325 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the northeast side | 1,050 ft320 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Clifford | 1,060 ft320 m |
| Average of all land | 1,060 ft320 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Traill County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 31 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.1 sq mi
- Density
- 220 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 47.3480° N, 97.4106° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Red River → Canada
- ZIP codes 1
- 58016
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Broadlawn Township1,150 ft
- Edendale Township1,120 ft
- Primrose Township1,090 ft
- Galesburg1,080 ft
- Galesburg Township1,060 ft
- Clifford1,050 ft
- Norman Township1,030 ft
- Roseville Township1,010 ft
- Blanchard Township960 ft
- Blanchard950 ft
- Greenfield Township, Traill County950 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota1,501st highest of 1,711
- Towns in Traill County5th highest of 35
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the city limits; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.