Chilton Township, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,770 ft 845 m2,680 ft 815 m2,630 ft 805 m2,540 ft 775 m2,450 ft 750 m2,410 ft 735 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Chilton Township sits at about 2,560 ft (780 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
2,560 ft 780 m
few residents
Lowest
2,410 ft 735 m
on the northeast side
Highest
2,770 ft 845 m
on the southwest side
Average
2,570 ft 785 m
all land inside township boundaries
Chilton Township spans about 360 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 2,560 ft780 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the southwest side | 2,770 ft845 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 2,410 ft735 m |
| Average of all land | 2,570 ft785 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Chilton Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Hettinger County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 18 2024 est.
- Land area
- 36.2 sq mi
- Density
- 0.5 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.3192° N, 102.5169° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Cannonball River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Wagendorf Township2,700 ft
- Maine Township2,640 ft
- Cedar Township2,610 ft
- Ashby Township2,590 ft
- Taylor Butte Township2,580 ft
- Chilton Township2,560 ft
- Farina Township2,480 ft
- Regent2,470 ft
- Mott Township2,440 ft
- Castle Rock Township2,420 ft
- Mott2,410 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota91st highest of 1,711
- Towns in Hettinger County15th highest of 33
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Black Butte, Hettinger County3,010 ft
- Taylor Butte2,770 ft
- Anderson Butte, Hettinger County2,730 ft
- Abbey Hill2,650 ft
- Forsch Rocks2,570 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.