Apple Creek Township, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,010 ft 610 m1,910 ft 585 m1,870 ft 570 m1,780 ft 540 m1,680 ft 515 m1,640 ft 500 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Apple Creek Township sits at about 1,720 ft (525 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,720 ft 525 m
most residents: 1,690–1,830 ft
Lowest
1,640 ft 500 m
on the northwest side
Highest
2,010 ft 610 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,770 ft 540 m
all land inside township boundaries
Apple Creek Township spans about 370 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,720 ft525 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 2,010 ft610 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,640 ft500 m |
| Airport (BIS) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 1.8 mi west of the township boundaries | 1,661 ft506 m |
| Average of all land | 1,770 ft540 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Apple Creek Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Burleigh County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 3,531 2024 est.
- Land area
- 33.4 sq mi
- Density
- 106 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.7621° N, 100.6716° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Bismarck Municipal (BIS) 1,661 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Gibbs Township1,850 ft
- Missouri Township1,780 ft
- Bismarck1,770 ft
- Boyd Township1,770 ft
- Telfer Township1,730 ft
- Menoken Township1,720 ft
- Menoken1,720 ft
- Apple Creek Township1,720 ft
- Lincoln1,700 ft
- Apple Valley1,670 ft
- Captain's Landing Township1,640 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota670th highest of 1,711
- Towns in Burleigh County43rd highest of 45
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Keever Butte2,160 ft
- Solberg Butte2,142 ft
- Sugarloaf Butte2,000 ft
- Potato Hill1,990 ft
- Twin Buttes, Burleigh County1,840 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,640 ft at 46.7943° N, 100.7068° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.