Talpa, NM Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
7,460 ft 2,275 m7,330 ft 2,235 m7,270 ft 2,215 m7,150 ft 2,180 m7,020 ft 2,140 m6,960 ft 2,120 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Talpa sits at about 7,080 ft (2,160 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
7,080 ft 2,160 m
most residents: 7,030–7,110 ft
Lowest
6,960 ft 2,120 m
on the northwest side
Highest
7,460 ft 2,275 m
at the foot of the Rincon Mountains
Average
7,110 ft 2,165 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Talpa spans about 500 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 7,080 ft2,160 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, at the foot of the Rincon Mountains | 7,460 ft2,275 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest side | 6,960 ft2,120 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Talpa | 7,050 ft2,150 m |
| Airport (SKX) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 7.8 mi northwest of the CDP boundary | 7,095 ft2,163 m |
| Average of all land | 7,110 ft2,165 m |
| Nearest peak Picuris Peak, 6.6 mi southwest of the CDP boundary (NGS survey) | 10,810 ft3,295 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.1 mi west to east through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 7,080 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
Water boils at
198.8 °F92.7 °C
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
Air pressure
77% of sea level
23.0 inHg (77.9 kPa): each breath holds 23% less air.
Oxygen equivalent
16.1% at sea level
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
Sunburn
+14% more UV
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Taos County, New Mexico, United States
- Population
- 960 2020 Census
- Land area
- 1.3 sq mi
- Density
- 732 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 36.3414° N, 105.5970° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Southern Rocky Mountains
- Drains to
- Rio Grande → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Taos Regional (SKX) 7,095 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 87557
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Arroyo Seco7,630 ft
- Peñasco7,630 ft
- Vadito7,500 ft
- Chamisal7,390 ft
- Picuris Pueblo7,340 ft
- Rio Lucio7,310 ft
- Taos Pueblo7,110 ft
- Talpa7,080 ft
- Ranchos de Taos6,960 ft
- Taos6,950 ft
- Arroyo Hondo6,830 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in New Mexico78th highest of 528
- Towns in Taos County13th highest of 17
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Wheeler Peak13,167 ft
- Pueblo Peak12,150 ft
- Cerro Vista11,940 ft
- Picuris Peak10,810 ft
- Capulin Peak, Taos County10,440 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Talpa is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.