Nogal, NM Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
7,740 ft 2,360 m7,400 ft 2,255 m7,230 ft 2,200 m6,880 ft 2,095 m6,530 ft 1,990 m6,360 ft 1,940 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Nogal sits at about 6,850 ft (2,090 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
6,850 ft 2,090 m
most residents: 6,480–7,080 ft
Lowest
6,360 ft 1,940 m
on the north side
Highest
7,740 ft 2,360 m
at the foot of the Vera Cruz Mountains
Average
6,890 ft 2,100 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Nogal spans about 1,380 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 6,850 ft2,090 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, at the foot of the Vera Cruz Mountains | 7,740 ft2,360 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the north side | 6,360 ft1,940 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Nogal | 6,470 ft1,970 m |
| Average of all land | 6,890 ft2,100 m |
| Nearest peak Carrizo Mountain, 8.6 mi north of the CDP boundary | 9,620 ft2,930 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
3.4 mi south to north through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 6,850 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
Water boils at
199.3 °F92.9 °C
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
Air pressure
78% of sea level
23.2 inHg (78.6 kPa): each breath holds 22% less air.
Oxygen equivalent
16.3% at sea level
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
Sunburn
+14% more UV
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Lincoln County, New Mexico, United States
- Population
- 105 2020 Census
- Land area
- 7.6 sq mi
- Density
- 14 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 33.5581° N, 105.7078° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Drains to
- Salt Creek → Big Salt Lake basin (does not reach the sea)
- ZIP codes 1
- 88341
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Cloudcroft8,760 ft
- Twin Forks7,820 ft
- Mescalero7,130 ft
- Ruidoso6,890 ft
- Nogal6,850 ft
- Capitan6,550 ft
- Ruidoso Downs6,440 ft
- Bent5,900 ft
- Carrizozo5,420 ft
- La Luz4,680 ft
- Tularosa4,520 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in New Mexico115th highest of 528
- Towns in Lincoln County2nd highest of 6
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sierra Blanca Peak11,981 ft
- Carrizo Mountain9,620 ft
- West Mountain8,770 ft
- Tucson Mountain8,310 ft
- Cub Mountain7,870 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Nogal is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.