Escondida, NM Elevation & Topographic Map

How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Escondida sits at about 4,630 ft (1,410 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Escondida spans about 110 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 4,630 ft1,410 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest side | 4,730 ft1,440 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the north side | 4,620 ft1,405 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Escondida | 4,620 ft1,410 m |
| Airport (ONM) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 5.2 mi south of the CDP boundary | 4,875 ft1,486 m |
| Average of all land | 4,640 ft1,415 m |
| Nearest peak Socorro Peak, 4.3 mi southwest of the CDP boundary | 7,270 ft2,215 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
0.2 mi west to east through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 4,630 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
25.2 inHg (85.5 kPa): each breath holds 16% less air.
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Socorro County, New Mexico, United States
- Population
- 45 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.1 sq mi
- Density
- 336 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 34.1015° N, 106.8964° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Drains to
- Rio Grande → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Socorro Municipal (ONM) 4,875 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 87801
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- La Joya4,720 ft
- Alamillo4,670 ft
- San Acacia4,660 ft
- Chamizal4,660 ft
- Polvadera4,660 ft
- Lemitar4,660 ft
- Escondida4,630 ft
- Socorro4,620 ft
- Luis Lopez4,580 ft
- San Antonito, Socorro County4,570 ft
- San Antonio4,570 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in New Mexico415th highest of 528
- Towns in Socorro County12th highest of 16
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- South Baldy10,789 ft
- Mount Withington10,123 ft
- Ladron Peak9,186 ft
- Polvadera Mountain7,295 ft
- Socorro Peak7,270 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²) (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts) and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 4,620 ft at 34.0999° N, 106.8932° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Escondida is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.