Edgewood, NM Elevation & Topographic Map

How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Edgewood sits at about 6,590 ft (2,010 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Edgewood spans about 2,420 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 6,590 ft2,010 m |
| Highest point Inside town limits, on South Mountain | 8,750 ft2,665 m |
| Lowest point Inside town limits, on the northwest side | 6,330 ft1,930 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Edgewood | 6,650 ft2,025 m |
| Airport (1N1) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 6,565 ft2,001 m |
| Average of all land | 6,790 ft2,070 m |
| Nearest peak Sandia Crest, 6.8 mi northwest of the town limits | 10,670 ft3,255 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
5.1 mi west to east through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 6,590 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
23.4 inHg (79.4 kPa): each breath holds 22% less air.
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Santa Fe and Bernalillo counties, New Mexico, United States
- Population
- 6,170 2024 est.
- Land area
- 56.8 sq mi
- Density
- 109 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 35.0614° N, 106.1914° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Drains to
- Laguna del Perro basin (does not reach the sea)
- Airport
- Sandia Airpark Estates East (1N1) 6,565 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 87015 87047
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Ponderosa Pine7,600 ft
- Cedro7,280 ft
- Sedillo7,080 ft
- Manzano Springs7,020 ft
- Barton6,840 ft
- Cedar Grove6,800 ft
- Sandia Knolls6,760 ft
- Thunder Mountain6,700 ft
- Edgewood6,590 ft
- Indian Hills6,440 ft
- Moriarty6,220 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in New Mexico157th highest of 528
- Towns in Santa Fe County29th highest of 52
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sandia Crest10,670 ft
- Thompson Peak10,557 ft
- Bosque Peak9,620 ft
- Placer Mountain8,900 ft
- South Mountain8,750 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.