Bayard, NM Elevation & Topographic Map

How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Bayard sits at about 5,820 ft (1,775 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Bayard spans about 300 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 5,820 ft1,775 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, at the foot of the Silver City Range | 6,010 ft1,830 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the south side | 5,710 ft1,740 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Bayard | 5,820 ft1,775 m |
| Airport (SVC) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 6.9 mi south of the city limits | 5,446 ft1,660 m |
| Average of all land | 5,830 ft1,775 m |
| Nearest peak Pinos Altos Mountain, 9.0 mi northwest of the city limits | 8,120 ft2,475 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
1.4 mi south to north through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 5,820 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
24.1 inHg (81.7 kPa): each breath holds 19% less air.
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Grant County, New Mexico, United States
- Population
- 2,070 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.0 sq mi
- Density
- 2,177 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 32.7617° N, 108.1306° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Drains to
- Closed basin (does not reach the sea)
- Airport
- Grant County (SVC) 5,446 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 88023
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Pinos Altos6,980 ft
- Hanover6,410 ft
- Little Walnut Village6,280 ft
- Arenas Valley6,040 ft
- Rosedale6,030 ft
- Silver City6,010 ft
- Cobre5,990 ft
- Santa Clara5,970 ft
- Bayard5,820 ft
- Hurley5,700 ft
- North Hurley5,690 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in New Mexico281st highest of 528
- Towns in Grant County15th highest of 26
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Signal Peak8,940 ft
- Tadpole Ridge8,610 ft
- Pinos Altos Mountain8,120 ft
- Bear Mountain8,030 ft
- Whitehorse Mountain7,561 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.