Grafton County, NH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
5,240 ft 1,600 m4,010 ft 1,220 m3,390 ft 1,035 m2,160 ft 660 m930 ft 285 m310 ft 95 m
Zoom in for contour lines
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- County area
- Fades everything outside the official county boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Grafton County averages about 1,510 ft (460 m) above sea level across all its land. Its ground runs from 310 ft on the south side to 5,242 ft on Mount Lafayette.
Average elevation
1,510 ft 460 m
all land inside the county
Highest
5,242 ft 1,598 m
on Mount Lafayette
Lowest
310 ft 95 m
on the south side
Grafton County spans about 4,930 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where most of its land lies, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Average of all land | 1,510 ft460 m |
| Highest point Inside the county, on Mount Lafayette (NGS survey height) | 5,242 ft1,598 m |
| Lowest point Inside the county, on the south side | 310 ft95 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
33 mi west to east through Lebanon.
Topographic Map
- Location
- County in New Hampshire, United States
- Population
- 93,045 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1,708.6 sq mi + 41.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 54 per sq mi
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- New England
- Drains to
- Long Island Sound 67%, Atlantic Ocean 33%
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Neighboring counties sharing a border, by average
- Coos County1,880 ft
- Essex County, VT1,600 ft
- Grafton County1,510 ft
- Caledonia County, VT1,370 ft
- Orange County, VT1,290 ft
- Windsor County, VT1,290 ft
- Sullivan County1,190 ft
- Carroll County1,060 ft
- Belknap County790 ft
- Merrimack County730 ft
Rankings by average elevation
- Counties in New Hampshire2nd highest of 10
- Counties in the United States841st highest of 3,151
Peaks and hills highest inside
- Mount Lafayette5,242 ft
- South Twin Mountain4,890 ft
- Mount Moosilauke4,797 ft
- Mount Carrigain4,683 ft
- Mount Hancock4,390 ft
All 43 towns in Grafton County by typical elevation
- Benton1,600 ft
- Groton1,590 ft
- Waterville Valley1,510 ft
- Ellsworth1,480 ft
- Dorchester1,450 ft
- Bethlehem1,360 ft
- Sugar Hill1,310 ft
- Easton1,230 ft
- Orange1,220 ft
- Franconia1,130 ft
- Grafton1,110 ft
- Lyman1,090 ft
- Warren1,050 ft
- Canaan1,050 ft
- Landaff1,040 ft
- Orford960 ft
- Enfield950 ft
- Littleton920 ft
- Alexandria910 ft
- Lincoln890 ft
- Lyme850 ft
- Campton850 ft
- Mountain Lakes840 ft
- Wentworth830 ft
- Thornton810 ft
- Bath790 ft
- North Woodstock780 ft
- Woodstock770 ft
- Holderness770 ft
- Lisbon770 ft
- Hebron750 ft
- Bridgewater740 ft
- Monroe720 ft
- Piermont700 ft
- Rumney660 ft
- Bristol610 ft
- Lebanon600 ft
- Haverhill590 ft
- Ashland580 ft
- Plymouth570 ft
- Hanover530 ft
- Woodsville460 ft
- North Haverhill440 ft
How we measure
- Average: every USGS 3DEP bare-earth cell of land inside the Census county boundary (TIGER/Line, Jan 1 2026), weighted equally, on a 2 arc-second (≈200 ft, 62 m) grid, coarsened from 1 arc-second so the whole area fits one run. Land means the boundary minus Census area water (on this grid, water areas of at least half a cell).
- Highest and lowest: the highest land cell, re-read at 1 arc-second around the 25 highest grid cells; it is a named summit, so its height is the peak method: the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it. Lowest: the lowest land cell, re-read at 1 arc-second around the 25 lowest grid cells; coastal ground within 3 ft (1 m) of named tidal water counts as sea level.
- Nearby Places: neighboring counties and rankings use each one's average elevation, on its own grid, the same figure its page shows. Peaks and hills: the highest summits inside the county with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence, then the highest federal (GNIS) summits inside it when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Towns: each town's typical elevation (population-weighted median of its own 2020 blocks at 1 arc-second); a town is listed when any of its 2020 residents live in the county.
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER boundaries and water, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, county adjacency); NOAA NGS survey heights; BTS time zones. All public domain.