Valmy, NV Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
4,530 ft 1,380 m4,530 ft 1,380 m4,520 ft 1,380 m4,510 ft 1,375 m4,510 ft 1,375 m4,500 ft 1,370 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Valmy sits at about 4,520 ft (1,375 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
4,520 ft 1,375 m
few residents
Lowest
4,500 ft 1,370 m
on the northwest side
Highest
4,530 ft 1,380 m
on the south side
Average
4,520 ft 1,375 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Valmy spans about 30 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 4,520 ft1,375 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the south side | 4,530 ft1,380 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest side | 4,500 ft1,370 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Valmy | 4,510 ft1,375 m |
| Average of all land | 4,520 ft1,375 m |
| Nearest peak North Peak, 7.6 mi south of the CDP boundary (NGS survey) | 8,554 ft2,607 m |
Altitude Effects
What 4,520 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
Water boils at
203.6 °F95.3 °C
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
Air pressure
85% of sea level
25.3 inHg (85.8 kPa): each breath holds 15% less air.
Oxygen equivalent
17.7% at sea level
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
Sunburn
+9% more UV
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Humboldt County, Nevada, United States
- Population
- 26 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi
- Density
- 126 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.7927° N, 117.1268° W
- Time zone
- Pacific UTC−8 / −7
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Drains to
- Humboldt River → Closed basin (does not reach the sea)
- ZIP codes 1
- 89438
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Midas5,760 ft
- Unionville5,190 ft
- Carlin4,920 ft
- Crescent Valley4,830 ft
- Paradise Valley4,530 ft
- Valmy4,520 ft
- Battle Mountain4,510 ft
- Golconda4,410 ft
- Winnemucca4,400 ft
- Grass Valley4,370 ft
- Imlay4,210 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Nevada80th highest of 138
- Towns in Humboldt County3rd highest of 8
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- North Peak8,554 ft
- Buffalo Mountain, Humboldt County8,001 ft
- Sixmile Hill7,500 ft
- Sterritt Peak7,282 ft
- Edna Mountain6,220 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 4,500 ft at 40.7954° N, 117.1307° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Valmy is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.