Winnetoon, NE Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,670 ft 510 m1,660 ft 505 m1,660 ft 505 m1,650 ft 505 m1,640 ft 500 m1,640 ft 500 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Village area
- Fades everything outside the official village limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Winnetoon sits at about 1,660 ft (505 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,660 ft 505 m
most residents: 1,650–1,670 ft
Lowest
1,640 ft 500 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,670 ft 510 m
near the middle
Average
1,650 ft 505 m
all land inside village limits
Winnetoon spans about 30 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,660 ft505 m |
| Highest point Inside village limits, near the middle | 1,670 ft510 m |
| Lowest point Inside village limits, on the southwest side | 1,640 ft500 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Winnetoon | 1,660 ft505 m |
| Airport (6K3) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 4.5 mi southeast of the village limits | 1,653 ft504 m |
| Average of all land | 1,650 ft505 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Village in Knox County, Nebraska, United States
- Population
- 53 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.3 sq mi
- Density
- 183 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 42.5125° N, 97.9609° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Creighton Municipal (6K3) 1,653 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 68789
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Central Township1,670 ft
- Miller Township1,660 ft
- Winnetoon1,660 ft
- Logan Township, Knox County1,640 ft
- Creighton1,640 ft
- Creighton Township1,630 ft
- Bazile Mills1,580 ft
- Valley Township1,430 ft
- Verdigre Township1,400 ft
- Center1,400 ft
- Verdigre1,390 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Nebraska440th highest of 912
- Towns in Knox County15th highest of 42
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Council Hill1,860 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the village limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census village limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.