Sheridan Township, Clay County, NE Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,760 ft 535 m1,740 ft 530 m1,730 ft 530 m1,710 ft 520 m1,690 ft 515 m1,680 ft 510 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Sheridan Township, Clay County sits at about 1,720 ft (525 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,720 ft 525 m
most residents: 1,710–1,730 ft
Lowest
1,680 ft 510 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,760 ft 535 m
on the west side
Average
1,720 ft 525 m
all land inside township boundaries
Sheridan Township, Clay County spans about 80 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,720 ft525 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the west side | 1,760 ft535 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 1,680 ft510 m |
| Average of all land | 1,720 ft525 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
6.0 mi west to east through the middle of Sheridan Township, Clay County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Clay County, Nebraska, United States
- Population
- 77 2024 est.
- Land area
- 36.0 sq mi
- Density
- 2.1 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.4738° N, 97.8908° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Big Sandy Creek → Little Blue River → Big Blue River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Marshall Township1,760 ft
- Lewis Township1,760 ft
- Saronville1,750 ft
- Sutton Township1,730 ft
- Edgar1,720 ft
- Edgar Township1,720 ft
- Sheridan Township, Clay County1,720 ft
- Bennett Township1,680 ft
- Ong1,680 ft
- Logan Township, Clay County1,680 ft
- Momence Township1,680 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Nebraska388th highest of 912
- Towns in Clay County23rd highest of 27
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,680 ft at 40.5015° N, 97.8249° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.