Prairie Creek Township, Nance County, NE Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,700 ft 515 m1,660 ft 505 m1,640 ft 500 m1,600 ft 485 m1,560 ft 475 m1,540 ft 470 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Prairie Creek Township, Nance County sits at about 1,580 ft (480 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,580 ft 480 m
most residents: 1,560–1,640 ft
Lowest
1,540 ft 470 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,700 ft 515 m
on the west side
Average
1,590 ft 485 m
all land inside township boundaries
Prairie Creek Township, Nance County spans about 160 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,580 ft480 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the west side | 1,700 ft515 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 1,540 ft470 m |
| Average of all land | 1,590 ft485 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
7.0 mi south to north through the middle of Prairie Creek Township, Nance County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Nance County, Nebraska, United States
- Population
- 112 2024 est.
- Land area
- 44.2 sq mi + 0.3 sq mi water
- Density
- 2.5 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.3585° N, 97.7626° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Platte River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Council Creek Township1,700 ft
- Beaver Township1,700 ft
- Genoa Township1,650 ft
- Fullerton1,650 ft
- Clarks1,620 ft
- Clarksville Township1,620 ft
- East Newman Township1,620 ft
- Genoa1,590 ft
- Prairie Creek Township, Nance County1,580 ft
- Silver Creek Township1,550 ft
- Silver Creek1,550 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Nebraska511th highest of 912
- Towns in Nance Countylowest of 15
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.