Morse Bluff, NE Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,420 ft 435 m1,380 ft 420 m1,360 ft 415 m1,320 ft 405 m1,290 ft 390 m1,270 ft 385 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Village area
- Fades everything outside the official village limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Morse Bluff sits at about 1,290 ft (390 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,290 ft 390 m
most residents: 1,280–1,330 ft
Lowest
1,270 ft 385 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,420 ft 435 m
on the southwest side
Average
1,310 ft 400 m
all land inside village limits
Morse Bluff spans about 150 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,290 ft390 m |
| Highest point Inside village limits, on the southwest side | 1,420 ft435 m |
| Lowest point Inside village limits, on the northeast side | 1,270 ft385 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Morse Bluff | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Average of all land | 1,310 ft400 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.3 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Village in Saunders County, Nebraska, United States
- Population
- 121 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi
- Density
- 684 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.4319° N, 96.7664° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Platte River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 68648
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Bohemia Township1,420 ft
- Chester Township1,370 ft
- Douglas Township1,350 ft
- Rogers1,310 ft
- North Cedar Township1,300 ft
- Union Township, Dodge County1,290 ft
- Morse Bluff Township1,290 ft
- Morse Bluff1,290 ft
- North Bend1,270 ft
- Cotterell Township1,270 ft
- Ames1,230 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Nebraska745th highest of 912
- Towns in Saunders County14th highest of 39
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Indian Hill, Butler County1,520 ft
- Indian Peak1,472 ft
- Brewery Hill1,430 ft
- Skunk Hill1,370 ft
- Bodleys Hill1,360 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the village limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census village limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.