Craig, NE Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,370 ft 415 m1,340 ft 405 m1,320 ft 405 m1,290 ft 395 m1,260 ft 385 m1,250 ft 380 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Village area
- Fades everything outside the official village limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Craig sits at about 1,310 ft (400 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,310 ft 400 m
most residents: 1,270–1,340 ft
Lowest
1,250 ft 380 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,370 ft 415 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,300 ft 395 m
all land inside village limits
Craig spans about 120 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Highest point Inside village limits, on the southeast side | 1,370 ft415 m |
| Lowest point Inside village limits, on the northwest side | 1,250 ft380 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Craig | 1,290 ft390 m |
| Average of all land | 1,300 ft395 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
0.4 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Village in Burt County, Nebraska, United States
- Population
- 200 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.3 sq mi
- Density
- 702 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.7855° N, 96.3639° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Elkhorn River → Platte River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 68019
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Bell Creek Township1,360 ft
- Oakland Township1,340 ft
- Craig1,310 ft
- Oakland1,300 ft
- Lyons1,290 ft
- Logan Township1,280 ft
- Uehling1,280 ft
- Summit Township1,280 ft
- Silver Creek Township, Burt County1,250 ft
- Tekamah1,050 ft
- Herman1,040 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Nebraska709th highest of 912
- Towns in Burt County4th highest of 12
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the village limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census village limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.