Whitefish, MT Elevation & Topographic Map

How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Whitefish sits at about 3,040 ft (925 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Whitefish spans about 1,380 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 3,040 ft925 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, at the foot of the Smoky Range | 4,370 ft1,330 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the south side | 2,990 ft910 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Whitefish | 3,030 ft925 m |
| Airport (GPI) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 5.1 mi southeast of the city limits | 2,977 ft907 m |
| Average of all land | 3,230 ft985 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
5.9 mi south to north through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 3,040 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
26.8 inHg (90.7 kPa): each breath holds 11% less air.
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Flathead County, Montana, United States
- Population
- 9,256 2024 est.
- Land area
- 7.4 sq mi + 5.3 sq mi water
- Density
- 1,252 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 48.4111° N, 114.3376° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Northern Rocky Mountains
- Drains to
- Flathead River → Clark Fork → Pend Oreille River → Columbia River → Pacific Ocean
- Airport
- Glacier Park International (GPI) 2,977 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 59937
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Rhodes3,280 ft
- Martin City3,230 ft
- Coram3,200 ft
- Olney3,200 ft
- Batavia3,130 ft
- Hungry Horse3,100 ft
- Columbia Falls3,070 ft
- Whitefish3,040 ft
- Kalispell2,960 ft
- Helena Flats2,940 ft
- Evergreen2,920 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Montana361st highest of 497
- Towns in Flathead County20th highest of 24
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Moose Peak7,520 ft
- Doris Mountain7,441 ft
- Apgar Mountains6,610 ft
- Demers Ridge6,210 ft
- Lion Mountain4,370 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.