Sidney, MT Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,190 ft 665 m2,120 ft 645 m2,090 ft 635 m2,020 ft 615 m1,950 ft 595 m1,920 ft 585 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Sidney sits at about 1,950 ft (595 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,950 ft 595 m
most residents: 1,930–1,990 ft
Lowest
1,920 ft 585 m
on the southeast side
Highest
2,190 ft 665 m
on the west side
Average
1,970 ft 600 m
all land inside city limits
Sidney spans about 270 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,950 ft595 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the west side | 2,190 ft665 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southeast side | 1,920 ft585 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Sidney | 1,940 ft590 m |
| Airport (SDY) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 0.6 mi west of the city limits | 1,985 ft605 m |
| Average of all land | 1,970 ft600 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
2.1 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Richland County, Montana, United States
- Population
- 6,031 2024 est.
- Land area
- 3.3 sq mi
- Density
- 1,835 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 47.7167° N, 104.1563° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Sidney-Richland Regional (SDY) 1,985 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 59270
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Fox Lake2,360 ft
- Randolph Township, ND2,190 ft
- Charbon Township, ND2,120 ft
- Savage1,980 ft
- Sioux Township, ND1,960 ft
- Crane1,950 ft
- Sidney1,950 ft
- Fairview1,920 ft
- East Fairview, ND1,900 ft
- Buford Township, ND1,900 ft
- Yellowstone Township, ND1,900 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Montana494th highest of 497
- Towns in Richland County4th highest of 5
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Bull Butte2,490 ft
- The Pyramid, Richland County2,190 ft
- Bell Hill2,040 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.