Lonepine, MT Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,920 ft 890 m2,880 ft 875 m2,860 ft 870 m2,810 ft 855 m2,770 ft 845 m2,740 ft 835 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Lonepine sits at about 2,840 ft (865 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,840 ft 865 m
most residents: 2,830–2,870 ft
Lowest
2,740 ft 835 m
on the southeast side
Highest
2,920 ft 890 m
on the northwest edge, below higher ground just outside
Average
2,830 ft 865 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Lonepine spans about 180 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,840 ft865 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest edge, below higher ground just outside | 2,920 ft890 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 2,740 ft835 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Lonepine | 2,860 ft870 m |
| Airport (S09) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.3 mi south of the CDP boundary | 2,763 ft842 m |
| Average of all land | 2,830 ft865 m |
| Nearest peak Coney Peak, 4.1 mi west of the CDP boundary | 6,180 ft1,885 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
3.6 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Sanders County, Montana, United States
- Population
- 177 2020 Census
- Land area
- 13.4 sq mi + 0.4 sq mi water
- Density
- 13 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 47.7030° N, 114.6368° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Northern Rocky Mountains
- Drains to
- Little Bitterroot River → Flathead River → Clark Fork → Pend Oreille River → Columbia River → Pacific Ocean
- Airport
- Hot Springs (S09) 2,763 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 59845 59848
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Lake Mary Ronan3,740 ft
- Niarada3,140 ft
- Lindisfarne3,000 ft
- Big Arm3,000 ft
- Jette2,940 ft
- Dayton2,920 ft
- Elmo2,910 ft
- Camas2,880 ft
- Hot Springs2,860 ft
- Lonepine2,840 ft
- Plains2,470 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Montana397th highest of 497
- Towns in Sanders County3rd highest of 13
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Baldy Mountain, Sanders County7,470 ft
- Thompson Peak7,464 ft
- Deemer Peak6,255 ft
- Coney Peak6,180 ft
- Schmitz Mountain4,962 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Lonepine is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.