Kings Point, MT Elevation & Topographic Map

How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Kings Point sits at about 3,010 ft (915 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Kings Point spans about 230 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 3,010 ft915 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northeast edge, below higher ground just outside | 3,120 ft950 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 2,890 ft880 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Kings Point | 2,970 ft905 m |
| Airport (8S1) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.2 mi south of the CDP boundary | 2,941 ft896 m |
| Average of all land | 2,970 ft905 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.4 mi south to north through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 3,010 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
26.8 inHg (90.8 kPa): each breath holds 10% less air.
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Lake County, Montana, United States
- Population
- 201 2020 Census
- Land area
- 1.4 sq mi
- Density
- 149 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 47.7683° N, 114.1515° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Northern Rocky Mountains
- Drains to
- Flathead River → Clark Fork → Pend Oreille River → Columbia River → Pacific Ocean
- Airport
- Polson (8S1) 2,941 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 59860
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Turtle Lake3,120 ft
- Rollins3,050 ft
- Kerr3,040 ft
- Kings Point3,010 ft
- Lindisfarne3,000 ft
- Big Arm3,000 ft
- Polson2,970 ft
- Finley Point2,960 ft
- Rocky Point2,940 ft
- Jette2,940 ft
- Dayton2,920 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Montana367th highest of 497
- Towns in Lake County13th highest of 23
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Mount Calowahcan9,000 ft
- Mount Orvis Evans7,460 ft
- Tom Tom Mountain7,350 ft
- Blacktail Mountain, Flathead County6,773 ft
- Schmitz Mountain4,962 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Kings Point is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.