Geraldine, MT Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
3,190 ft 970 m3,170 ft 965 m3,160 ft 965 m3,140 ft 955 m3,120 ft 950 m3,110 ft 950 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Geraldine sits at about 3,150 ft (960 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
3,150 ft 960 m
most residents: 3,140–3,170 ft
Lowest
3,110 ft 950 m
on the southeast side
Highest
3,190 ft 970 m
on the southwest edge, below higher ground just outside
Average
3,140 ft 960 m
all land inside town limits
Geraldine spans about 80 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 3,150 ft960 m |
| Highest point Inside town limits, on the southwest edge, below higher ground just outside | 3,190 ft970 m |
| Lowest point Inside town limits, on the southeast side | 3,110 ft950 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Geraldine | 3,140 ft955 m |
| Average of all land | 3,140 ft960 m |
| Nearest peak Square Butte, Chouteau County, 8.3 mi south of the town limits | 5,730 ft1,745 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
0.8 mi west to east through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 3,150 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
Water boils at
206.1 °F96.7 °C
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
Air pressure
89% of sea level
26.7 inHg (90.3 kPa): each breath holds 11% less air.
Oxygen equivalent
18.7% at sea level
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
Sunburn
+6% more UV
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Chouteau County, Montana, United States
- Population
- 206 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.6 sq mi
- Density
- 360 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 47.6036° N, 110.2658° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Flat Creek → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 59446
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Stanford4,290 ft
- Surprise Creek Colony4,280 ft
- Geyser4,180 ft
- Raynesford4,030 ft
- Coffee Creek3,610 ft
- Denton3,600 ft
- Highwood3,390 ft
- Geraldine3,150 ft
- Square Butte3,140 ft
- Fort Benton2,640 ft
- Loma2,570 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Montana326th highest of 497
- Towns in Chouteau County5th highest of 12
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Taylor Peak7,780 ft
- Highwood Baldy7,660 ft
- Arrow Peak7,470 ft
- Square Butte, Chouteau County5,730 ft
- Carter Mountain5,470 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.