Cascade, MT Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
3,680 ft 1,120 m3,600 ft 1,095 m3,560 ft 1,085 m3,480 ft 1,060 m3,400 ft 1,035 m3,350 ft 1,025 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Cascade sits at about 3,400 ft (1,035 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
3,400 ft 1,035 m
most residents: 3,370–3,430 ft
Lowest
3,350 ft 1,025 m
on the northeast side
Highest
3,680 ft 1,120 m
at the foot of The Pinnacles
Average
3,410 ft 1,040 m
all land inside town limits
Cascade spans about 330 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 3,400 ft1,035 m |
| Highest point Inside town limits, at the foot of The Pinnacles | 3,680 ft1,120 m |
| Lowest point Inside town limits, on the northeast side | 3,350 ft1,025 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Cascade | 3,390 ft1,035 m |
| Average of all land | 3,410 ft1,040 m |
| Nearest peak Mount Cecelia, 6.3 mi west of the town limits (NGS survey) | 6,146 ft1,873 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
0.5 mi west to east through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 3,400 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
Water boils at
205.7 °F96.5 °C
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
Air pressure
88% of sea level
26.4 inHg (89.5 kPa): each breath holds 12% less air.
Oxygen equivalent
18.5% at sea level
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
Sunburn
+7% more UV
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Cascade County, Montana, United States
- Population
- 579 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.7 sq mi
- Density
- 883 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 47.2711° N, 111.7005° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 59421
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Cascade Colony3,710 ft
- Simms3,570 ft
- Fort Shaw3,510 ft
- Craig3,460 ft
- Fair Haven Colony3,450 ft
- Sun River3,410 ft
- Cascade3,400 ft
- Hardy3,390 ft
- Ulm3,370 ft
- Sun Prairie3,360 ft
- Vaughn3,350 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Montana278th highest of 497
- Towns in Cascade County19th highest of 24
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Moors Mountain7,981 ft
- Adel Mountain7,090 ft
- Roberts Mountain6,390 ft
- Mount Cecelia6,146 ft
- Square Butte, Cascade County4,801 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.