Waite Park, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,170 ft 355 m1,140 ft 345 m1,120 ft 340 m1,090 ft 330 m1,050 ft 320 m1,040 ft 315 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Waite Park sits at about 1,070 ft (330 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,070 ft 330 m
most residents: 1,060–1,090 ft
Lowest
1,040 ft 315 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,170 ft 355 m
on the southwest side
Average
1,080 ft 330 m
all land inside city limits
Waite Park spans about 130 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,070 ft330 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the southwest side | 1,170 ft355 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the northwest side | 1,040 ft315 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Waite Park | 1,070 ft325 m |
| Airport (STC) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 7.2 mi east of the city limits | 1,031 ft314 m |
| Average of all land | 1,080 ft330 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
2.9 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 8,504 2024 est.
- Land area
- 12.6 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 673 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.5572° N, 94.2242° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- St Cloud Sky Central (STC) 1,031 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 56301 56387
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- St. Joseph Township1,120 ft
- St. Joseph1,090 ft
- Sauk Rapids1,080 ft
- Waite Park1,070 ft
- Sauk Rapids Township1,060 ft
- Minden Township1,050 ft
- Sartell1,050 ft
- St. Augusta1,040 ft
- St. Cloud1,040 ft
- Le Sauk Township1,040 ft
- Haven Township1,020 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota1,739th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Stearns County59th highest of 65
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 780 ft at 45.5479° N, 94.2476° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.