Toqua Township, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,150 ft 350 m1,130 ft 345 m1,120 ft 340 m1,110 ft 335 m1,090 ft 330 m1,080 ft 330 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Toqua Township sits at about 1,110 ft (340 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,110 ft 340 m
few residents
Lowest
1,080 ft 330 m
on the west side
Highest
1,150 ft 350 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,110 ft 340 m
all land inside township boundaries
Toqua Township spans about 70 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,110 ft340 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,150 ft350 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the west side | 1,080 ft330 m |
| Average of all land | 1,110 ft340 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
5.9 mi south to north through the middle of Toqua Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Big Stone County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 44 2024 est.
- Land area
- 34.0 sq mi + 1.0 sq mi water
- Density
- 1.3 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.5461° N, 96.5728° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Minnesota River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 56240
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Clinton1,160 ft
- Arthur Township, Traverse County1,150 ft
- Almond Township1,140 ft
- Graceville Township1,120 ft
- Parnell Township, Traverse County1,110 ft
- Toqua Township1,110 ft
- Browns Valley Township1,110 ft
- Graceville1,110 ft
- Barry1,100 ft
- Beardsley1,100 ft
- Tara Township, Traverse County1,080 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota1,557th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Big Stone County7th highest of 22
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.