Thief Lake Township, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,200 ft 365 m1,190 ft 365 m1,180 ft 360 m1,170 ft 355 m1,160 ft 355 m1,150 ft 350 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Thief Lake Township sits at about 1,170 ft (355 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,170 ft 355 m
few residents
Lowest
1,150 ft 350 m
on the south side
Highest
1,200 ft 365 m
on the north side
Average
1,170 ft 360 m
all land inside township boundaries
Thief Lake Township spans about 50 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,170 ft355 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,200 ft365 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,150 ft350 m |
| Average of all land | 1,170 ft360 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Thief Lake Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 31 2024 est.
- Land area
- 28.1 sq mi + 8.4 sq mi water
- Density
- 1.1 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 48.4839° N, 95.9476° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Thief River → Red Lake River → Red River → Canada
- ZIP codes 1
- 56737
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Poplar Grove Township1,200 ft
- Como Township1,180 ft
- Moose River Township1,170 ft
- Rollis Township1,170 ft
- Thief Lake Township1,170 ft
- Palmville Township1,150 ft
- Cedar Township, Marshall County1,150 ft
- Whiteford Township1,150 ft
- Middle River1,150 ft
- Huss Township1,140 ft
- Huntly Township1,140 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota1,288th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Marshall County9th highest of 59
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.