Sauk Centre Township, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,370 ft 415 m1,330 ft 405 m1,310 ft 400 m1,270 ft 385 m1,230 ft 375 m1,210 ft 370 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Sauk Centre Township sits at about 1,260 ft (385 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,260 ft 385 m
most residents: 1,220–1,290 ft
Lowest
1,210 ft 370 m
on the south side
Highest
1,370 ft 415 m
on the southwest side
Average
1,270 ft 390 m
all land inside township boundaries
Sauk Centre Township spans about 160 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the southwest side | 1,370 ft415 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,210 ft370 m |
| Airport (D39) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,242 ft379 m |
| Average of all land | 1,270 ft390 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
6.0 mi west to east through the middle of Sauk Centre Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 1,232 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.7 sq mi + 2.2 sq mi water
- Density
- 34 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.7263° N, 94.9331° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Sauk River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Sauk Centre Municipal (D39) 1,242 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 56378
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- West Union1,340 ft
- Ashley Township1,320 ft
- Getty Township1,300 ft
- Meire Grove1,270 ft
- Kandota Township1,260 ft
- Sauk Centre Township1,260 ft
- Melrose Township1,260 ft
- Sauk Centre1,250 ft
- Birchdale Township1,250 ft
- Grove Township1,240 ft
- Melrose1,210 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota900th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Stearns County15th highest of 65
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Eagle Mountain, Todd County1,466 ft
- The Mound, Todd County1,420 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.