Pine Lake Township, Pine County, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,220 ft 370 m1,180 ft 360 m1,160 ft 355 m1,130 ft 345 m1,090 ft 335 m1,070 ft 330 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Pine Lake Township, Pine County sits at about 1,130 ft (345 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,130 ft 345 m
most residents: 1,090–1,140 ft
Lowest
1,070 ft 325 m
on the north side
Highest
1,220 ft 370 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,120 ft 340 m
all land inside township boundaries
Pine Lake Township, Pine County spans about 150 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,220 ft370 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,070 ft325 m |
| Average of all land | 1,120 ft340 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Pine Lake Township, Pine County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Pine County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 597 2024 est.
- Land area
- 33.1 sq mi + 2.0 sq mi water
- Density
- 18 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.1986° N, 92.9876° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Superior Upland
- Drains to
- Pine River → Saint Croix River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 2
- 55072 55735
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Wagner Township1,180 ft
- Bremen Township1,140 ft
- Kroschel Township1,140 ft
- Pine Lake Township, Pine County1,130 ft
- Dell Grove Township1,120 ft
- Finlayson1,120 ft
- Finlayson Township1,110 ft
- Sandstone Township1,090 ft
- Kettle River Township1,070 ft
- Sandstone1,050 ft
- Rutledge1,030 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota1,492nd highest of 2,692
- Towns in Pine County13th highest of 47
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.