Longville, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,390 ft 420 m1,370 ft 415 m1,360 ft 415 m1,340 ft 410 m1,320 ft 400 m1,310 ft 400 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Longville sits at about 1,340 ft (405 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,340 ft 405 m
most residents: 1,320–1,350 ft
Lowest
1,310 ft 400 m
on the east side
Highest
1,390 ft 420 m
on the south side
Average
1,330 ft 405 m
all land inside city limits
Longville spans about 80 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,340 ft405 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the south side | 1,390 ft420 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the east side | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Longville | 1,330 ft405 m |
| Airport (XVG) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,337 ft408 m |
| Average of all land | 1,330 ft405 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.7 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Cass County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 158 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.9 sq mi
- Density
- 186 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.9863° N, 94.2114° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Boy River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Longville Municipal (XVG) 1,337 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 56655
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Blind Lake Township1,370 ft
- Kego Township1,360 ft
- Woodrow Township1,350 ft
- Inguadona Township1,340 ft
- Wabedo Township1,340 ft
- Pine Lake Township, Cass County1,340 ft
- Longville1,340 ft
- Trelipe Township1,330 ft
- Whipholt1,320 ft
- Boy Lake Township1,310 ft
- Rogers Township1,310 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota600th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Cass County30th highest of 64
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.