Leaf Mountain Township, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,730 ft 525 m1,630 ft 500 m1,590 ft 485 m1,490 ft 455 m1,400 ft 425 m1,350 ft 410 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Leaf Mountain Township sits at about 1,450 ft (440 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,450 ft 440 m
most residents: 1,370–1,530 ft
Lowest
1,350 ft 410 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,729 ft 527 m
on Inspiration Peak
Average
1,460 ft 445 m
all land inside township boundaries
Leaf Mountain Township spans about 380 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,450 ft440 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on Inspiration Peak | 1,729 ft527 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,350 ft410 m |
| Average of all land | 1,460 ft445 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Leaf Mountain Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Otter Tail County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 328 2024 est.
- Land area
- 31.9 sq mi + 4.0 sq mi water
- Density
- 10 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.1465° N, 95.5947° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Pomme de Terre River → Minnesota River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 4
- 56315 56326 56524 56588
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Effington Township1,480 ft
- Urbank1,460 ft
- Leaf Mountain Township1,450 ft
- Nidaros Township1,400 ft
- Vining1,390 ft
- Millerville Township1,380 ft
- Millerville1,380 ft
- Eagle Lake Township1,360 ft
- Clitherall1,350 ft
- Clitherall Township1,350 ft
- Lund Township1,320 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota239th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Otter Tail County8th highest of 82
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Inspiration Peak1,729 ft
- Black Peak1,650 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.