Keewatin, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,650 ft 505 m1,560 ft 475 m1,510 ft 460 m1,410 ft 430 m1,320 ft 400 m1,270 ft 385 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Keewatin sits at about 1,470 ft (445 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,470 ft 445 m
most residents: 1,450–1,480 ft
Lowest
1,270 ft 385 m
on the north side
Highest
1,650 ft 505 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,450 ft 445 m
all land inside city limits
Keewatin spans about 380 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,470 ft445 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the northwest side | 1,650 ft505 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the north side | 1,270 ft385 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Keewatin | 1,460 ft445 m |
| Airport (HIB) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 11 mi east of the city limits | 1,354 ft413 m |
| Average of all land | 1,450 ft445 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.5 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Itasca County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 968 2024 est.
- Land area
- 2.6 sq mi + 0.2 sq mi water
- Density
- 369 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 47.3997° N, 93.0724° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Superior Upland
- Drains to
- Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Range Regional (HIB) 1,354 ft
- ZIP codes 3
- 55746 55753 55769
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Chisholm1,520 ft
- Balkan Township1,500 ft
- Hibbing1,490 ft
- Keewatin1,470 ft
- Nashwauk1,460 ft
- Nashwauk Township1,460 ft
- Marble1,420 ft
- Calumet1,400 ft
- Greenway Township1,380 ft
- Lone Pine Township1,360 ft
- Lawrence Township1,320 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota205th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Itasca Countyhighest of 58
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Maple Hill, St. Louis County1,650 ft
- Bengal Hill1,510 ft
- Blueberry Hill1,490 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,150 ft at 47.4068° N, 93.0924° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.